Microchip Technology PL123-02NGI PLL Clock Buffer 6-Pin DFN

  • RS Stock No. 177-9646
  • Mfr. Part No. PL123-02NGI
  • Manufacturer Microchip
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

The PL123-02N is a low-cost general purpose 1-to-2 LVCMOS fan-out buffer. An output enable (OE) pin is available to enable the outputs or disable them into an active low state. When the outputs are disabled, the IC consumes less than 5μA of power. The OE pin incorporates a pull up resistor giving a default condition of logic “1”. The input and outputs are LVCMOS levels and operate up to 200 MHz. Input signals with Spread Spectrum Modulation can also be used. The spread spectrum modulation will not be affected by the PL123-02N as the signal passes through the IC. A space-saving 6-pin DFN package enables designs requiring minimal board area.

Supports 3.3V, 2.5V, and 1.8V power supplies
Frequency Support:
3.3V Supplies: DC – 200 MHz
2.5V Supplies: DC – 150 MHz
1.8V Supplies: DC – 100 MHz
Output Enable (OE) pin
LVCMOS Input/Output
Accepts SST and non SST clock signals
Operating temperature range from -40°C to 85°C
Available in space-saving 6-pin DFN GREEN package

Specifications
Attribute Value
Number of Elements per Chip 3
Maximum Supply Current 0.8 mA
Maximum Input Frequency 200MHz
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Package Type DFN
Pin Count 6
Dimensions 1.35 x 2.05 x 0.55mm
Length 1.35mm
Width 2.05mm
Height 0.55mm
Maximum Operating Supply Voltage 4.6 V
Maximum Operating Temperature +85 °C
Minimum Operating Supply Voltage -0.5 V
Minimum Operating Temperature -40 °C
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 06/10/2020, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Price Each (In a Bag of 20)
SGD 3.531
(exc. GST)
SGD 3.778
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
Per Bag*
20 - 20
SGD3.531
SGD70.62
40 - 60
SGD3.37
SGD67.40
80 +
SGD3.21
SGD64.20
*price indicative
Related Products
A Direct Digital Synthesizer (DDS) is versatile device ...
Description:
A Direct Digital Synthesizer (DDS) is versatile device are used for the creation of arbitrary analogue waveforms from a fixed-frequency reference clock. They can be used in many application areas such as signal generation, communication systems, function generators and sound ...
The LAN9303 from Microchip is a 3-port 10/100 ...
Description:
The LAN9303 from Microchip is a 3-port 10/100 managed Ethernet Switch in a small footprint QFN package, featuring a MII/RMII/Turbo MII interface that allows network speeds of up to 200Mbps. Full-featured 3-port Switches with per-port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support (up ...
The Broadcom AFBR-57E6APZC is a low power, 125MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom AFBR-57E6APZC is a low power, 125MBd small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fiber optic transceiver module device designed for Fast Ethernet and fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) applications. The device has an LC duplex connector optical interface and a digital ...
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a ...
Description:
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a pluggable LC connector for ATM, FDDI, Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1. The small form factor transceiver can be used in multimode fibre fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 for ATM switches, routers ...