Fibre Optic Transceivers

Fibre optic transceivers are devices that uses fibre optic technology to receive and send data. Unlike fibre optic receivers or fibre optic transmitters, fibre optic transceivers include both transmission and receiver in the same component. However, both the transmitter and receiver have their own circuitry so they can handle transmissions in both directions.


How do fibre optic transceivers work?


Fibre optic transceivers work by facilitating photoelectric conversion. The transmitter end takes in and converts electrical signals into optical signals before passing them on through the module channel into the receiver end. The receiver then converts optical signals back into electrical signals for the computer to understand.


Types and uses of fibre optic transceivers


Fibre optic transceivers are critical building blocks in a fibre optic network, which conveys information across communication channels for optical systems. There are many kinds of models of transceivers available, which range in performance, size and price. Common features for transceivers include clock recovery, stand alone, pigtail, and input and output choices. 


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 38 products
Results per page
Description Price Maximum Data Rate Connector Shape Transmitter Typical Rise Time Transmitter Typical Fall Time Receiver Jitter at Maximum Data Rate Transmitter Jitter at Maximum Data Rate Number of Pins Mounting Type Dimensions Connector Type Peak Transmitter Wavelength Wavelength of Peak Sensitivity Height Length
RS Stock No. 719-0955
Mfr. Part No.AFCT-5701PZ
SGD77.77
Each
units
1.25GBd - 100ps 100ps - - 20 - 71.12 x 13.7 x 13.97mm RJ45 - - 13.97mm 71.12mm
RS Stock No. 189-4772
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD38.318
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 39.12 x 25.4 x 10.35mm SC 1380nm 1380nm 10.35mm 39.12mm
RS Stock No. 450-830
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD43.57
Each
units
100Mbit/s Round - - 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 25.4 x 12 x 24.8mm SC 1380nm - 24.8mm 25.4mm
RS Stock No. 719-0923
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5710PZ
SGD42.94
Each
units
1.25GBd - 220ps 220ps 226ps 227ps 20 Through Hole 57.8 x 13.8 x 13mm LC 850nm - 13mm 57.8mm
RS Stock No. 696-1223
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803ATZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD47.93
Each
units
100Mbit/s Round 1.9ns 1.6ns 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 25.4 x 12 x 24.8mm ST 1380nm - 24.8mm 25.4mm
RS Stock No. 189-4769
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803ATZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD42.14
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 42 x 25.4 x 12mm ST 1380nm 1380nm 12mm 42mm
RS Stock No. 830-5016
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-1629Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD22.85
Each
units
50MBd Rectangular 5ns 5ns - - 6 Through Hole 18.8 x 12.19 x 7.62mm Versatile Link 685nm - 7.62mm 18.8mm
New
RS Stock No. 203-3637
Mfr. Part No.6GK5992-1AM00-8AA0
BrandSiemens
SGD463.54
Each
units
1000Mbps Square - - - - 1 - - SFP 1310nm 1310nm - -
RS Stock No. 830-5019
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-1644Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD25.71
Each
units
50MBd Rectangular 5ns 5ns - - 5 Through Hole 19.3 x 15.2 x 12.2mm Versatile Link 685nm - 15.2mm 19.3mm
New
RS Stock No. 203-3757
Mfr. Part No.6GK5991-1AD00-8AA0
BrandSiemens
SGD180.27
Each
units
1000Mbps Square - - - - 1 - - SFP 1310nm 1310nm - -
RS Stock No. 910-7129
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-5963ALZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD75.54
Each
units
125 MBd, 155.52 MBd Rectangular 2.1ns 1.9ns 2.14 ns p-p 1.2 ns p-p 10 Surface Mount 48.19 x 15.05 x 10.8mm LC 1380nm 1380nm 10.8mm 48.19mm
RS Stock No. 884-2127
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-821FH1Z
SGD395.03
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - - Surface Mount 21.95 x 18.62 x 14.5mm MEG-Array 850nm - 14.5mm 21.95mm
RS Stock No. 884-2089
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-2CAR10Z
SGD149.00
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - 20 Cable Mount - SFP 850nm - 8.6mm -
RS Stock No. 146-4412
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-395050RZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD24.726
Each (In a Tube of 40)
units
50MBd Round 5 (Maximum)ns 5 (Maximum)ns - - 8 Through Hole 10.16 x 55.86 x 9.2mm - 650nm - 9.2mm 10.16mm
RS Stock No. 884-2079
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-2CAR02Z
SGD132.28
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - 20 Cable Mount - SFP 850nm - 8.6mm -
RS Stock No. 719-0939
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803ATQZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD50.12
Each
units
155Mbit/s Round 2ns 2ns - - 10 Snap-In 49 x 13.6 x 9.8mm ST 1360nm - 9.8mm 49mm
RS Stock No. 801-9217
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5972Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD36.31
Each
units
100Mbit/s - 3ns 3ns 2.14ns 0.76ns 8 Surface Mount 21.45 x 15.9 x 12.6mm - 650nm - 12.6mm 21.45mm
RS Stock No. 910-7125
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-57E0LZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD75.54
Each
units
125 MBd, 155.52 MBd Rectangular 1.2ns 2ns 2.14 ns p-p 1.2 ns p-p 20 Surface Mount 57.8 x 13.8 x 13mm LC 1380nm 1380nm 13mm 57.8mm
RS Stock No. 884-2105
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-57J5APZ
SGD58.28
Each
units
3.072 Gbit/s Rectangular Maximum of 100ps Maximum of 100ps 65ps 80ps 20 Through Hole 57.21 x 13.6 x 12.4mm LC 860nm - 12.4mm 57.21mm
RS Stock No. 146-4413
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-57B4APZ
BrandBroadcom
SGD65.17
Each (In a Tray of 10)
units
50MBd Rectangular 0.5ns 0.3ns - - 20 Surface Mount 13.8 x 57.8 x 13mm SFP 865nm - 13mm 13.8mm
Related Products
The HFBR-x5xxZ family, from Avago Technologies, form a ...
Description:
The HFBR-x5xxZ family, from Avago Technologies, form a part of the Versatile Link series. They are fibre optic link components including transmitters, receivers, connectors and cables. The HFBR-x5xxZ series are suitable solutions for problems with voltage isolation and insulation, EMI/RFI ...
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from ...
Description:
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from Avago Technologies, consists of transmitters and receivers for optical data transmission with POF. Items available within the series include LED transmitter and photodiodes, phototransistors and integrated solutions (TTL-compatible) as receiver. The V-version ...
The HFBR-x5xx series, from Avago Technologies, are full ...
Description:
The HFBR-x5xx series, from Avago Technologies, are full metal fibre optic transmitters and receivers ideal for SERCOS (Serial Real-time Communications System) applications. The transmitter and receiver devices are designed for use with 1mm plastic optical fibre (POF) and 200 μm ...
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from ...
Description:
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from Avago Technologies, consists of transmitters and receivers for optical data transmission with POF. Items available within the series include LED transmitter and photodiodes, phototransistors and integrated solutions (TTL-compatible) as receiver. The V-version ...