Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 226 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS Stock No. 295-0367
BrandRS PRO
SGD11.13
1 Kit
Kit(s)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - Termination Kit
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
SGD1.003
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
SGD4.55
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
SGD3.87
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
SGD7.67
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
SGD17.40
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
SGD6.998
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
SGD17.40
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4209
BrandRS PRO
SGD16.45
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0246
BrandRS PRO
SGD9.40
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
SGD6.068
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
SGD5.638
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
SGD18.00
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
SGD4.126
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
SGD19.45
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
SGD13.46
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
SGD13.38
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 156-213
BrandRS PRO
SGD3.89
Each
units
- SC APC, UPC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4217
BrandRS PRO
SGD27.01
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 172-7323
BrandRS PRO
SGD31.89
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
Related Products
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 2.8 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 2.8 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard.
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 2.8 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...