Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 161 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
SGD0.807
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
SGD7.67
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
SGD3.87
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
SGD3.64
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4209
BrandRS PRO
SGD16.45
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
SGD18.00
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0246
BrandRS PRO
SGD9.40
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
SGD6.998
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
SGD17.40
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
SGD17.40
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
SGD5.158
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
SGD19.45
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
SGD5.638
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
SGD4.126
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4205
BrandRS PRO
SGD34.82
Each
units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5640
BrandRS PRO
SGD8.37
Each
units
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Silver - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4219
BrandRS PRO
SGD27.01
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
SGD29.48
Each
units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
SGD13.46
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4218
BrandRS PRO
SGD27.01
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...