Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?


RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.


How does it work?


Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.


Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.


The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?


There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 78 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS Stock No. 773-8840
Mfr. Part No.NAO4SW-A
BrandNeutrik
SGD704.12
Each
units
PC to PC Single Mode Simplex - - Blue - - PC PC - -
RS Stock No. 878-2460
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0001
SGD177.23
Each
units
LC Singlemode Duplex 125µm 9.5mm Black, Metal 0.5dB - LC LC TOC J68070A0001
RS Stock No. 788-4518
Mfr. Part No.1-6457567-3
SGD13.55
Each
units
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Blue - Plastic LC - - 6457567
RS Stock No. 536-7819
BrandRS PRO
SGD2.64
Each
units
SC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - Green - Ceramic SC SC - -
RS Stock No. 907-5634
BrandRS PRO
SGD16.89
Each
units
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex - - - - - LC LC FT -
RS Stock No. 121-3952
BrandRS PRO
SGD7.20
Each
units
LC to LC Multimode Simplex - - Aqua 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS Stock No. 362-9424
Mfr. Part No.WFR-00028-02
SGD128.96
Each
units
SC to SC Multimode Duplex - - - - - SC SC - -
RS Stock No. 885-7615
Mfr. Part No.32-1016
SGD1.869
Each (In a Pack of 50)
units
- - Duplex - - Ivory - ABS - - - 32
RS Stock No. 878-2479
Mfr. Part No.J68071A0004
SGD193.75
Each
units
LC to LC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 125µm - Blue, Metal 0.2 (Multimode) dB, 0.5 (Single Mode) dB Brass LC LC TOC J68071A0004
RS Stock No. 878-2454
Mfr. Part No.J68071A0000
SGD142.41
Each
units
LC to LC Multimode Duplex 125µm - Blue, Metal 0.2dB Brass LC LC TOC J68071A0000
RS Stock No. 167-2808
Mfr. Part No.953 120 5000
SGD10.80
Each
units
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - Black - Polymer - - - -
RS Stock No. 164-8094
Mfr. Part No.1-6457567-3
SGD12.191
Each (In a Box of 10)
units
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Blue - Plastic LC - - 6457567
RS Stock No. 751-1481
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4505Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD3.485
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
POF to POF - Simplex - - Grey - - POF POF - -
RS Stock No. 788-4533
Mfr. Part No.6278348-3
SGD11.00
Each
units
SC to SC Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - Metal SC SC - -
RS Stock No. 167-2690
Mfr. Part No.905-120-5000
SGD13.45
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3956
BrandRS PRO
SGD12.83
Each
units
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Beige 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS Stock No. 738-8530
BrandRS PRO
SGD26.57
Each
units
E2000 to E2000 Single Mode Simplex - - Green - - E2000 E2000 - -
RS Stock No. 536-7601
BrandRS PRO
SGD23.38
Each
units
E2000 to E2000 Multimode Simplex - - Brown - Phosphor Bronze E2000 E2000 - -
RS Stock No. 536-7639
BrandRS PRO
SGD8.49
Each
units
MTRJ to MTRJ Multimode - - - Black - Phosphor Bronze MTJR MTJR - -
RS Stock No. 878-2463
Mfr. Part No.J68071A0001
SGD118.58
Each
units
LC to LC Singlemode Duplex 125µm - Green, Metal 0.5dB Brass LC LC TOC J68071A0001