Brainboxes Ethernet Media Converter for use with Ethernet Network 8 x Digital In, 4 x Relay out

  • RS Stock No. 789-8144
  • Mfr. Part No. ED-538
  • Manufacturer Brainboxes
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

Brainboxes Ethernet to Digital I/O Relay Converter

The Brainboxes Ethernet to digital I/O relay converter is a state-of-the-art device with 8 non-isolated digital input channels and 4 digital relay output channels. It offers robust and intelligent control side devices that provide the interface to systems on the 24VDC factory floor environment, commonly referred to as process side. This device can be controlled over TCP/IP using the Modbus TCP protocol or simple ASCII commands. It can be configured and secured from a web browser and can be installed as a COM port on a Windows PC to give complete backward compatibility, essential for legacy applications.

Features and Benefits

Easy-wire: colour coded and numbered, removable terminal blocks
8 Digital inputs and 4 Form A Relays
Drives high current and high voltage loads
Factory floor process control and automation
Easy wire feature with removable screw terminal blocks
DIN rail mount
Supports simple ASCII or industry standard Modbus TCP
Operating temperature ranges between -30°C and 80°C
Software APIs for visual basic, C# and more
Network enable your NuDAM/ADAM modules
Easy to use interface
LED Status indication
5VDC to 30VDC power supply
Ideal for inductive, capacitive and resistive load
Only 22.6mm wide

Applications

Relays drivers
Pumps
Voltage regulator

Certifications

CE

Specifications
Attribute Value
For Use With Ethernet Network
Input Type Digital
Output Type Relay
Number of Inputs 8
Number of Outputs 4
13 In stock for delivery within 4 working days
Price Each
Was SGD466.03
SGD 451.14
(exc. GST)
SGD 482.72
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD451.14
Related Products
Optical Interface:. 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX ConverterAuto-Negotiation or forced ...
Description:
Optical Interface:. 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX ConverterAuto-Negotiation or forced modeAuto MDI/MDIXForward 2046 bytes (Max.) packets in switch modeForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeSupports Q in Q double tagged frame transparentSupports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass throughSupports local / remote In-band ...
Most industrial computer systems provide standard RS-232 serial ...
Description:
Most industrial computer systems provide standard RS-232 serial ports. Though widely accepted, RS-232 has limited transmission speed, range, and networking capabilities. The RS-422 and RS-485 standards overcome these limitations by using differential voltage lines for data and control signals, which ...
Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converter with redundant power ...
Description:
Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converter with redundant power supply inputs. Fast Ethernet Media Converter1x RJ45 and 1 SC Multi-mode10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-XLink Fault Pass-Through (LFP)Warning in event of power failure and port failureRedundant power supply inputsDesigned for ...
FO converter FL MC 1000 Series with fiber ...
Description:
FO converter FL MC 1000 Series with fiber optic connections ,for converting 100Base-TX to multi-mode fiberglass.SC or ST connectors fiber port. FO Converter FL MC 1000 SeriesAuto MDI(X) function and comprehensive link diagnostics10/100 Mbps twisted-pair RJ45 port 100 Mbps multimode ...