10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Medi

  • RS Stock No. 186-3926
  • Mfr. Part No. ET10GSFP
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET10GSFP Fiber Media Converter

This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.

The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.

Expand your high-speed network over longer distances

This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.

Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you

With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.

Simple network management and diagnostics

The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.

The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
• Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
• Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
• Empty expansion bay lets you install an additional converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media converter card module
• Four link fault pass-through (LFP) modes (UTP to fiber, fiber to UTP, two-way, disabled)
• Two built-in cooling fans
• Rugged, metal housing
• Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
• Supports IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase-R), and 802.3an (10GBase-T) protocols
• Supports Auto MDIX, ALS, Loopback, and DDMI

Applications

• Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-compliant transceivers
• Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to remote areas over longer distances than copper (RJ45) cabling
• Use fiber-optic cable to extend or bridge your network to a separate building
• Install a second converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media card module (for example, ET91000SFP2C - sold separately)

What’s in the package?

• 10Gb Ethernet fiber media converter
• universal power adapter
• power cords (NA/EU/UK/AU)
• grounding screw
• quick start guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 9.6km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000Mbps
2 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 3,362.86
(exc. GST)
SGD 3,598.26
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD3,362.86
Related Products
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered ...
Description:
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device (PD)Supplies up to 30-watts power outputFlexible setup, with a desktop-sized, or surface-mountable housingSave money by using your existing Cat5 or better Ethernet cableFast, plug-and-play setup and operation, with no configuration requiredProvides ...
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U ...
Description:
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisSupports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection statusGigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification9k ...
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from ...
Description:
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeIt’s compact design and weight makes ...
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable ...
Description:
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kmCompatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksSupports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged framesSupports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thruSupports flow control (Pause)Provides switch ...