Startech MCM1110SFP Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 179-8000
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM1110SFP
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCM1110SFP Fibre Media Converter

This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.A cost-effective extension and flexible performanceThe Gigabit fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.A versatile way to connect different networksFully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fibre media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fibre network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.Installation is fast and easyThe unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported Durable metal housing Auto MDIX Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through 9K Jumbo Frame supported Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fibre optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fibre network

Applications

Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable Extend or bridge networks cost-effectively using fibre cabling Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-Compliant transceivers

Whats in the package?

Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Media Converter w/ Open SFP Slot Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
31 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 170.27
(exc. GST)
SGD 182.19
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD170.27
Related Products
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web ...
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates ...
Description:
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.The converter supports a ...
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware ...
Description:
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware requiredUses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)Transparent TCP/IP OperationsAuto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full orHalf-Duplex on the Ethernet portStatus LEDs for simple ...
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) ...
Description:
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) further awayExtend your PoE PDs over longer distances by daisy-chaining four extenders up to 500m (1640ft) total range (reduced power output at each connection)Compact, wall-mountable, and rugged metal housing for convenience and ...