RS PRO LAN Test Equipment of Crossed, Open, Reversed, Shorted, Split Wires

  • RS Stock No. 462-9267
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

RS PRO TES 48 LAN Cable Tester

A rugged, handheld and user friendly LAN tester, brought to you by RS PRO.

Featuring a large LCD display, easy to use design and a protective carrying case this device is ideal for a number of applications. Able to detect faults, opens, shorts, mis-wires, crossed pairs, reversals and split pairs, it also features distance to fault location. One button puts the device in to test mode, and it can be used on cables between 1m and 350m for all of your testing needs.

Features and Benefits:

• Tests UTP, FTP, Coaxial cables
• End-to-end connectivity verification
• Detects wiring problems
• Locates errors
• Measures cable length
• Data memory and read function
• RJ45 and BNC connectors
• Identifies up to 8 different cables

Supplied with

Instruction manual, Carry case, 1 x FTP Cat 5 patch cable, 1 x RJ45F - RJ45F female coupler, Cable identifier #1 for the verification of the wire map.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type FTP, UTP
Test Type Crossed, Open, Reversed, Shorted, Split Wires
Maximum Cable Length 350m
Maximum Number of Cables 8
Display Type LCD
Power Source Battery
Battery Type 9V
Dimensions 150 x 72 x 35mm
Weight 215g
Length 72mm
Width 150mm
Height 35mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +100°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -55°C
27 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 399.36
(exc. GST)
SGD 427.32
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 2
SGD399.36
3 +
SGD385.39
Related Products
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP ...
Description:
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP 240 Light Sources represent the latest design in stabilised light sources for accurate loss measurement. Standard NIST calibrated, Dual wavelength units or single wavelength unit (1490nm) are available for Multimode & Singlemode ...
Fluke Networks MRC-50-EFC-SCLC Multimode cord for testing LC ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MRC-50-EFC-SCLC Multimode cord for testing LC terminated fibers (SC/LC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sourcesEncircled Flux multimode test reference cordConnector Type: SC/LC50 μm2m Length.
Fluke Networks MRC-50-EFC-SCSC Multimode cord for testing SC ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MRC-50-EFC-SCSC Multimode cord for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sourcesConnector Type: SC/SCEncircled Flux multimode test reference cord50 μm2m Length.
Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause ...
Description:
Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro removes the hassle associated with inspecting fibre end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations.FI-500 is ...