Startech USB to RS232 Converter

  • RS Stock No. 179-7978
  • Mfr. Part No. ICUSB232C
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

ICUSB232C USB C to Serial Adapter

This USB-C™ to serial adapter lets you connect your USB-C devices to your legacy serial equipment. It converts a USB-C port on your laptop or computer into a RS232 DB9 serial port, giving you a cost-saving way to connect to serial devices such as point-of-sale terminals, serial modems, industrial equipment, and a wide variety of other RS232 peripherals.

Connect with ease

The RS232 adapter cable is compatible with Windows®, macOS and Linux® operating systems, which makes it easy to integrate into mixed environments.

Ready for mobile or desktop applications

The USB-C to serial adapter is USB powered, so you don’t need an additional external power supply. It’s a compact solution that’s easy to bring along with your laptop, when you’re on the go.

The ICUSB232C is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• USB-powered - no external power adapter required
• USB-C to straight-through RS232 DB9 serial adapter
• High-speed 921.6Kbps baud rate
• Compatible with Windows®, macOS® and Linux

Applications

• IT administrators looking to add legacy functionality to newer notebooks, PCs and servers that lack an integrated RS232 port
• Connect bar code scanners, receipt printers and other point of sale devices
• Connect, monitor and control industrial/automotive sensors and other sensitive equipment
• Connect and program LED and digital signage boards

What’s in the package?

• Serial adapter cable
• Quick-start guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Input Port USB
Output Port RS232
Maximum Baud Rate 921.6kbit/s
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 23/04/2020, delivery within 3 working days from despatch date
Price Each
SGD 45.49
(exc. GST)
SGD 48.67
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD45.49
Related Products
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...
The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber ...
Description:
The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
Optical Interface:. 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX ConverterAuto-Negotiation or forced ...
Description:
Optical Interface:. 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX ConverterAuto-Negotiation or forced modeAuto MDI/MDIXForward 2046 bytes (Max.) packets in switch modeForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeSupports Q in Q double tagged frame transparentSupports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass throughSupports local / remote In-band ...