Fluke Fibre Optic Light Source, For Use With FOM

  • RS Stock No. 240-9516
  • Mfr. Part No. FOS-850/1300
  • Manufacturer Fluke
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Fluke Fibre Optic Meter and Light Source

The fibre optic meter (FOM) is a digital multimeter accessory that allows fibre optic cable installation and maintenance technicians to verify system performance.
The FOM is compatible with digital multimeters that have an mV d.c. function and a minimum 10MΩ input impedance.

The FOS850-1300 fibre optic light source (FOS), available separately, is a switch selectable dual infra-red LED light source to simulate medium and high data transfer rates

Single and duplex cable power loss
Transmitted power
Received power
Fibre optic cable continuity

Used with a light source the FOM can perform many tests on multimode fibre optic cable systems including:

Specifications
Attribute Value
Accessory Type Fibre Optic Light Source
For Use With FOM
4 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 1,504.00
(exc. GST)
SGD 1,609.28
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD1,504.00
Related Products
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP ...
Description:
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP 240 Light Sources represent the latest design in stabilised light sources for accurate loss measurement. Standard NIST calibrated, Dual wavelength units or single wavelength unit (1490nm) are available for Multimode & Singlemode ...
A fully shrouded test lead kit meeting the ...
Description:
A fully shrouded test lead kit meeting the safety requirements of IEC 1010.Contents:. Red & black hard point test probesRed & black gripper test probes Red & black crocodile clips (clasping dia. 9.5mm) Red & black PVC 1m stackable test ...
A range of accessories with 4 mm shrouded ...
Description:
A range of accessories with 4 mm shrouded socket connections intended for use with the multimeter test lead set 340-2538. All accessories meet the requirements of EN61010 to their rated voltage. RS Sprung Hook Grabbers 1000 V CAT III, 340-2544RS ...
Bi-directional IR/USB interface adapterGalvanically isolated transmission of measured ...
Description:
Bi-directional IR/USB interface adapterGalvanically isolated transmission of measured data to PC USB interfaceMETRAwin 10 software available separately (RS stock no.: 292-1331)Compatible with METRAHIT 22S → 30M, 27M/I/EX, 28C.