RS PRO Ethernet Fibre Ethernet Converter

  • RS Stock No. 816-4635
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

RS Ethernet Converter (RJ45‐Fiber)

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
Auto MDI/MDIX
Forward 2046 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
Supports local / remote In-band management (Monitor and Configure) by the SNMP manager with FRM220-10/100iSpecifications
Bandwidth control (Nx32K or Nx512Kbps)
Supports flow control (Pause)
Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI)
Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT )
Supports Loop Back Test
Supports RMON counter
Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
Fiber Hardware Reset (FHR)
Online local / remote f/w upgrade

Connector: 1x9 (ST)
Data rate: 125Mbps
Duplex mode: Full duplex
Fiber: MM 62.2/125μm
Distance: MM 2km
Wavelength: MM 1310nm
Power Input: AC 100∼240V
LEDs: Power, FX Link, TX SPD, TX Link, TX Duplex, FEF

Optical Interface:

Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Specifications
Attribute Value
Connector A Ethernet
Connector B Fibre Media
Number of Connector B 1 x 9
Transmission Speed 125Mbit/s
Transmission Length 2km
Mounting Surface
Dimensions 135 x 73.4 x 23mm
Weight 140g
Depth 73.4mm
Height 23mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Maximum Supply Voltage 240V ac
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Minimum Supply Voltage 100V ac
Width 135mm
41 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 243.64
(exc. GST)
SGD 260.69
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD243.64
Related Products
Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and ...
Description:
Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cableIntegrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modulesManage ...
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from ...
Description:
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeIt’s compact design and weight makes ...
Suitable for the EA-PS 3000B and EA-PS 9000 ...
Description:
Suitable for the EA-PS 3000B and EA-PS 9000 seriesEasy to install – Plug&PlayNo external power supply requiredSeparate settings for current and voltageActual values for current and voltage can be recorded separatelyStatus signals can be recorded separatelyControl signalsEvaluation and graphical display ...
This USB-C™ to fibre-optic converter lets you utilize ...
Description:
This USB-C™ to fibre-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-C™) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fibre network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) optical network ...