MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1

  • RS Stock No. 186-3934
  • Mfr. Part No. SFP100BFXST
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

SFP100BFXST SFP Module

The SFP100BFXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-FX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:


Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 2 km (1.2 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes


This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Delivers reliable 100Mbps connections for 100BASE-FX compliant networks
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

• Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
• Expand your network to remote segments

The SFP100BFXST is a fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-FX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
SFPs
All SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

What’s in the package?

• SFP transceiver

FAQs

What is a SFP Transceiver?
The SFP also known as ’small form-factor pluggable’ is a compact hot-swappable device that plugs into a SFP port of a network device or switch and is most commonly used for telecommunication and data communication applications. SFPs support communication using either fibre optic or copper networking cable. SFP optics have a transmitting side (Tx) and a receiving side (Rx). The transceiver communicates using a laser to the receiving side of the other optic network device. SFPs are built to support many different communication standards such as Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET.

What is the difference between SFP & SFP+ transceivers?
SFP and SFP+ transceivers are very similar in terms of size and appearance. Primarily the key difference being that SFP+ is commonly used in Gigabit Ethernet applications while SFP is for 100Bse or 1000Base applications and SFP maximum data rate is limited to 10Gbps whereas SFP= transceivers support higher but also accounts for a difference in transmission distances. It’s important to note that a SFP+ transceiver cannot be plugged into an SFP port as SFP+ do not support speeds less than 1Gbps.

What is QSFP Transceiver?
QSFP also known as Quad small factor pluggable is a 4 channel type of compact hot swappable transceiver and is used for 40 Gigabit ethernet data communication applications. These devices support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. The most common types include: 4x1Gbps QSFP, 4x10Gbps QSFP+, 4x28Gbps QSFP28.
QSFP+ and QSFP28 are the latest versions and support numerous 40Gbps and 100Gbps applications. Both QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules integrate 4 transmit and 4 receiver channels.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 100Mbit/s
Compatible Brands MSA
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155Mbps
Connection Port LC
5 In stock for delivery within 4 working days
Price Each
Was SGD99.42
SGD 84.76
(exc. GST)
SGD 90.69
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD84.76
Related Products
Applications:. Single + 3.3V Power Supply and TTL ...
Description:
Applications:. Single + 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic InterfaceEEPROM with Serial ID FunctionalityLaser Class 1 Product which comply with the requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2Duplex LC Connector interface.
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable ...
Description:
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable industrial cable assemblies. The single channel (2 pair) plug to plug cable assemblies can transmit up to 10 Gbit/s and are compliant to SFP+. The 32AWG non-equalised cables are available in various ...
100% compatibility with Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR guaranteedStarTech.com SFP modules ...
Description:
100% compatibility with Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR guaranteedStarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warrantyLow power consumption of less than 1.2 WHot-swappable with fiber-optic modulesApplicationsDesigned for use with Fast Ethernet networksConnect between computers, hubs, switches, print servers and patch ...
StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime ...
Description:
StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warrantyDelivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-SX compliant networksHot-swappable with fiber-optic modulesLow power consumption of less than 1 WApplicationsDesigned for use with Gigabit networksPatches from hub to distribution panelConnects workstation to ...