Startech J9150AST LC Full Duplex Transceiver Multi Mode

  • RS Stock No. 179-8003
  • Mfr. Part No. J9150AST
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

J9150AST HP J9150A

The J9150AST is an HP J9150A compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fibre
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Low power consumption of less than 1.2 W
• Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules
• 100% compatibility with HP J9150A guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

• Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in HP switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments

What’s in the package?

• SFP+ transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.
If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 300m
Connection Port LC
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 21/08/2020, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Price Each
Was SGD639.16
SGD 565.95
(exc. GST)
SGD 605.57
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD565.95
Related Products
The SFPCMM3M is a Cisco compatible direct-attach copper ...
Description:
The SFPCMM3M is a Cisco compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications connected ...
The SFPGLCLHSMST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFPGLCLHSMST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with ...
The SFPCMM1M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M compatible direct-attach ...
Description:
The SFPCMM1M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications ...
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum ...