FIT-Foxconn AFBR-812FH1Z Fibre Optic Transceiver, MEG-Array Connector, 12.5 Gbit/s, 850Nm MiniPOD

  • RS Stock No. 884-2114
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-812FH1Z
  • Manufacturer FIT-Foxconn
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-812Fx1Z, MiniPOD™ 12x12.5G Transmitter Module

The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter modules optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications.

Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane
Compatible with 12´QDR InfiniBand
Operates at 10Gbps per channel with 8b/10b encoded data for IB-QDR application, and at 10.3125Gbps and up to 12.5Gbps with 64b/66b encoded data, for 100GbE and proprietary applications
High Aggregate bandwidth: 150Gbps per module
High density footprint size: 21.95 ´ 18.62 mm
Separate transmitter and receiver modules
850nm VCSEL array in transmitter; PIN array in receiver
Links up to 150m, from 10.3125Gbps to 11.5Gbps, and 100m at 12.5Gbps with OM4 4700MHz/km fiber
Optical Interface: PRIZM® LightTurn® optical turn 1x12 ribbon fiber connector

Part Number Description
AFBR-812FH1Z Flat Ribbon Jumper Cable, Transmitter Base, Pin Clip-on Heat Sink attached
AFBR-812FN1Z Flat Ribbon Jumper Cable, Transmitter Base, No Heat Sink

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 12.5 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Dimensions 21.95 x 18.62 x 14.5mm
Connector Type MEG-Array
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 850nm
Height 14.5mm
Length 21.95mm
Width 18.62mm
Series AFBR
Fibre Size Range Maximum of 50 μm
Package Type MiniPOD
12 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 477.77
(exc. GST)
SGD 511.21
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
SGD477.77
10 +
SGD434.34
Related Products
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...
This 1000BASE-T transceiver module offers full-duplex throughput of ...
Description:
This 1000BASE-T transceiver module offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) PortCustom RJ-45 connector with integrated magneticsLink lengths at 1.25 Gbd: up to 100m per IEEE802.3Low power, high performance ...
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use ...
Description:
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use of a 650nm light emitting diode (LED) source with integrated optics and driver IC for efficient joining with a 1mm polymer optical fibre (POF). The AFBR-16xxZ input is also compatible with TTL ...
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical ...
Description:
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical solution for connections of 20 meters or less. Avago Atlas 75x or 77x embedded optical engines will offer significant advantages over copper cables. They are ideal for data center, storage network, and ...