Broadcom AFBR-1629Z Fibre Optic Transceiver, Versatile Link Connector, 50MBd, 685Nm 6-Pin

  • RS Stock No. 830-5016
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-1629Z
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): PH
Product Details

AFBR-16xxZ Series Fibre Optic Transmitters

The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use of a 650nm light emitting diode (LED) source with integrated optics and driver IC for efficient joining with a 1mm polymer optical fibre (POF). The AFBR-16xxZ input is also compatible with TTL logic families. The 3-pin transmitter is packaged in the Versatile Link housing which allows them to be interlocked (N-plexed together) to optimize space and to provide dual connections with the duplex connectors.

The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter and AFBR-26x4Z/25x9Z receivers operate any signal from DC to:
50MBd at up to 50m with 1mm POF,
10MBd at up to 200m
50MBd at up to 120m with 200μm Plastic-Clad Silica (PCS)

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 50MBd
Connector Shape Rectangular
Transmitter Typical Rise Time 5ns
Transmitter Typical Fall Time 5ns
Number of Pins 6
Mounting Type Through Hole
Dimensions 18.8 x 12.19 x 7.62mm
Connector Type Versatile Link
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 685nm
Height 7.62mm
Length 18.8mm
Width 12.19mm
Series Versatile Link
103 In stock for delivery within 4 working days
Price Each
SGD 24.58
(exc. GST)
SGD 26.30
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
SGD24.58
10 - 49
SGD24.57
50 - 99
SGD23.30
100 - 249
SGD20.39
250 +
SGD20.38
Packaging Options:
Related Products
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface ...
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a ...
Description:
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a pluggable LC connector for ATM, FDDI, Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1. The small form factor transceiver can be used in multimode fibre fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 for ATM switches, routers ...
The HFBR-5963LZ/ALZ multimode small form factor transceivers offer ...
Description:
The HFBR-5963LZ/ALZ multimode small form factor transceivers offer a solution for Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 applications. The transceiver comes supplied with an LC Connector and the industries 2 x 5 DIP package. Applications include multimode fibre ATM backbone ...