Broadcom AFBR-57B4APZ Fibre Optic Transceiver, SFP Connector, 50MBd, 865Nm 20-Pin SFP

  • RS Stock No. 146-4413
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-57B4APZ
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): PH
Product Details

The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR‑57B4APZ provides real-time information on module temperature, transmitter supply voltage and receiver average input power.

Data rate support from DC to 50 MBaud
Single 3.3V power supply
Manufactured in an ISO 9001 certified facility
850 nm VCSEL transmitter
Link Distance up to 2 km with 62.5 μm/125 μm multimode fiber
Low current and low power dissipation
Hot pluggable SFP connector
Compatible with SFP MSA specification
Class 1 FDA IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant
Operating temperature –40°C to +85°C
Excellent EMI and EMC behavior
Integrated 850 nm VCSEL and driver IC with LVTTL input logic transmitter
Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing I

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 50MBd
Connector Shape Rectangular
Transmitter Typical Rise Time 0.5ns
Transmitter Typical Fall Time 0.3ns
Number of Pins 20
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Dimensions 13.8 x 57.8 x 13mm
Connector Type SFP
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 865nm
Height 13mm
Length 13.8mm
Package Type SFP
Series AFBR
Width 57.8mm
Output Signal Type LVTTL
120 In stock for delivery within 4 working days
Price Each (In a Tray of 10)
SGD 70.08
(exc. GST)
SGD 74.99
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
Per Tray*
10 - 10
SGD70.08
SGD700.80
20 - 40
SGD65.247
SGD652.47
50 +
SGD62.832
SGD628.32
*price indicative
Related Products
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical ...
Description:
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical solution for connections of 20 meters or less. Avago Atlas 75x or 77x embedded optical engines will offer significant advantages over copper cables. They are ideal for data center, storage network, and ...
The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, ...
Description:
The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter modules optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications. Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per laneCompatible with 12´QDR InfiniBandOperates at 10Gbps per channel with 8b/10b ...
The AFBR-811FxyZ and AFBR-821FxyZ are a set of ...
Description:
The AFBR-811FxyZ and AFBR-821FxyZ are a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter and receiver modules, optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications. Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per laneCompliant to 12xQDR InfinibandOperates at ...