Broadcom AFBR-395050RZ Fibre Optic Transceiver, 50MBd, 650Nm 8-Pin 3950

  • RS Stock No. 146-4412
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-395050RZ
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): PH
Product Details

Broadcom Fibre Optic Transceiver

The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm fibre optic technology, the device is suitable for high transient voltage suppression. The integrated receiver output of it is compatible with TTL logic families and operates with any type of signal from DC up to 50 MBd. The device offers creepage and clearance distances with a minimum of 50.36 mm.

Features and Benefits

• 3.3V or 5V power supply
• DC coupled transmitter and receiver with CMOS/TTL output for easy design no data encoding or digitizing circuitry required
• High noise immunity through receiver IC with integrated photodiode
• Housing material UL-V0 with CTI ≥ 600
• Laser class 1 per IEC-60825: Amendment 2001
• Transient voltage suppression of up to 27 kV per IEC 60664-1

Applications

• Drives/ inverters
• Galvanic insulation on one single PCB
• Medium voltage power distributions
• Regulated distribution transformers
• Smart grid on board insulations

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 50MBd
Connector Shape Round
Transmitter Typical Rise Time 5 (Maximum)ns
Transmitter Typical Fall Time 5 (Maximum)ns
Number of Pins 8
Mounting Type Through Hole
Dimensions 10.16 x 55.86 x 9.2mm
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 650nm
Height 9.2mm
Length 10.16mm
Width 55.86mm
Output Signal Type TTL
Series AFBR
1680 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each (In a Tube of 40)
SGD 26.58
(exc. GST)
SGD 28.44
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
Per Tube*
40 - 40
SGD26.58
SGD1,063.20
80 - 160
SGD25.631
SGD1,025.24
200 +
SGD24.682
SGD987.28
*price indicative
Related Products
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface ...
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a ...
Description:
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a pluggable LC connector for ATM, FDDI, Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1. The small form factor transceiver can be used in multimode fibre fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 for ATM switches, routers ...
The HFBR-5963LZ/ALZ multimode small form factor transceivers offer ...
Description:
The HFBR-5963LZ/ALZ multimode small form factor transceivers offer a solution for Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 applications. The transceiver comes supplied with an LC Connector and the industries 2 x 5 DIP package. Applications include multimode fibre ATM backbone ...
This 1000BASE-T transceiver module offers full-duplex throughput of ...
Description:
This 1000BASE-T transceiver module offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) PortCustom RJ-45 connector with integrated magneticsLink lengths at 1.25 Gbd: up to 100m per IEEE802.3Low power, high performance ...