Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment FOS-SFP-PM Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

  • RS Stock No. 123-6398
  • Mfr. Part No. FOS-SFP-PM 4774896
  • Manufacturer Fluke Networks
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Exempt
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Fiber OneShot™ PRO-SC-Kit with SimpliFiber Pro

FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fibre optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power and timing of light reflected from high loss connections and splices, and the end of the fibre.

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fibre near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provide graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable. Way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time and skill to operate.

The FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. The FOS-SFP-PM has the simplicity of a VFL, and provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fibre. The fiber OneShot PRO also identifies live fibre.

Features and benefits

Saves time, analyses your fibre link in less than five seconds and it can cut the average job time up to 30%
Easy to use, no confusing data to interpret and its one-button test feature means no training necessary
Portable, hand held and rugged, built for the outdoor environment
Measure up to 75459 feet (23000 m) of fibre in seconds
Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks & dirty connectors in singlemode fibre
Save and store up to 99 test results for later review
Confirm channel connectivity by analysing the fibre link
Locate sources of bit-error rates caused by endface contamination or poor connection leads
Reports up to nine multiple events per fibre link

Supplied with

Single mode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2 m patch cord, carrying case, 4 language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, batteries, SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode
Equipment Type Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator
Connector Type SC, UPC Polish
Wavelengths 1550nm
Operation Test Distance 1m
Battery Type AA Alkaline
Battery Life 1500 Tests
Power Source Battery
Includes (2) Battery, Carrying Case, Safety Instruction Manual, SC Adapter, Screw On Interchangeable Sc Adapter, SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter, Single Mode Fiber Fault Locator Unit, UPC-UPC 2-Meter Patch Cord, 4-Language Quick Reference Guide
Weight 350 (Include Battery)g
Length 78mm
Maximum Operating Temperature 50°C
Height 175mm
Model Number p FOS-SFP-PM
Dimensions 78 x 38 x 175mm
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Width 38mm
Discontinued product