RS Components
Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better service while searching or placing an order, for analytical purposes and to personalise our advertising to you.
 
MPN

Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment FQM-SFP-M Mulit Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator


Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 19/01/2021, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Add to Basket

Price Each

SGD7,826.86

(exc. GST)

SGD8,374.74

(inc. GST)

units

Added

RS Stock No.:
123-6397
Mfr. Part No.:
FQM-SFP-M 4774960
Manufacturer:
Fluke Networks
COO (Country of Origin):
US
unitsPer unit
1 +SGD7,826.86

Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment


The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap kit with SimpliFiber Pro-optical test equipment has a measurement range of up to 1m. This device helps in getting rid of the hassle associated with inspecting fibre end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations. This test equipment is designed to simplify the inspection process. It fills the gap between a manual scope and fully automated inspection scope. It has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time. It is supplied with 4 UPC tips, screw-on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC to UPC 2m patch cord, carrying case, Quick reference guide (manuals in 9 languages available online), safety instruction manual, batteries, SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter.


Features and Benefits


Port Bright a built-in flashlight that illuminates dark areas and dense panels
Autofocus feature for stable images in few seconds
Large display to view single-mode and multimode fibre end faces
Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25mm and 2.50mm)
The small-profile probe fits into tight spots and features push button controls for simple operation
APC tips available
3.2in TFT LCD display with resolution 320 x 240
Display magnification options are 1x, 2x, 4x
Display Fps is greater than or equal to 12
2 rechargeable NiMH batteries for display with rating 1.2V and 2700mAh
Power adapter input rating for display is 100VAC to 240VAC ±10% at 50/60Hz with output of 6VDC and 3A
Probe magnification with 200x zoom function has 1x, 2x and 4x settings
Probe 5MP camera with CMOS sensor
Probe field with view of 610μm x 460μm
Probe resolution is 1μm
Light source through LED has life greater than 100000 hours
Coaxial blue LED for end face Illumination
2 white LEDs for port Illumination
Power to probe is supplied through the USB interface
Probe video output through USB 2.0 interface


Applications


Measure and locate high loss splices
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fibre
Find potential sources of errors caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detect live optical signals before it begins testing


Certifications


IEC 61010-1 3rd Edition
IEC 62133


AttributeValue
Cable TypeMultimode
Equipment TypeMulit Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator
Connector TypeSC, UPC Polish
Wavelengths850nm
Operation Test Distance1m
Battery TypeAA Alkaline
Battery Life1500 Tests
Power SourceBattery
Includes(2) Battery, 4-Language Quick Reference Guide, Carrying Case, Multimode Fiber Fault Locator Unit, Safety Instruction Manual, SC Adapter, Screw on Interchangeable SC Adapter, SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter, UPC-UPC 2-Meter Patch Cord
Height175mm
Minimum Operating Temperature0°C
Maximum Operating Temperature+50°C
Width38mm
Length78mm
Weight350 (Include Battery)g
Model Number pFQM-SFP-M
Dimensions78 x 38 x 175mm