Greenlee GDLS350, Fibre Optic Test Equipment Light Source for Multi-Mode Light Source

  • RS Stock No. 736-1775
  • Mfr. Part No. GDLS350
  • Manufacturer Greenlee
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Fibre Optic Light Sources

The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP 240 Light Sources represent the latest design in stabilised light sources for accurate loss measurement. Standard NIST calibrated, Dual wavelength units or single wavelength unit (1490nm) are available for Multimode & Singlemode systems.,These Light Sources provide a 2kHz tone output for fibre identification when used with the GRP 400 series Optical Power Meters which provide the audible alert.,The 2kHz tone provided by the GDLS 355 may also be used with the GLFI 110 (rs 736-1778) for non invasive live fibre identification.,Units are supplied with an SC adaptor (fixed SC adaptor on GTP 240) with common connector types also available: FC, & ST for mating the Light Source to the fibre under test.All Dual Light Sources are supplied with a long lasting battery.

GTP 240 - Single wavelength 1490nm Laser
GDLS 350 Dual LED 850nm, 1300nm for Multimode application
GDLS 355 Dual Laser 1310nm, 1550nm for Singlemode application
2kHz Tone output
NIST traceable
Long battery life
Rugged, compact and affordable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Accessory Type Dual LED
For Use With Multi-Mode Light Source
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 26/03/2020, delivery within 3 working days from despatch date
Price Each
SGD 969.84
(exc. GST)
SGD 1,037.73
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD969.84
Related Products
These compact linear LED lighting strips have a ...
Description:
These compact linear LED lighting strips have a flat slimline cross-section. They are suitable for use in home, office, under kitchen cabinets, shelves, display cases. They are easy to install (two metal mounting clips and screws included). These LED strips ...
These Enclosure light fittings have a very long ...
Description:
These Enclosure light fittings have a very long service life, thanks to the use of LED technology. LED light fittings are the ideal upgrade of conventional lighting, providing an economical replacement, with great energy savings and very low maintenance costs. ...
The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light ...
Description:
The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light source used to locate breaks and bad connections in fibre optic cables. It is ideal to verify continuity, test and find breaks in LAN's, fibre data links and loops. Finds breaks, faulty ...
The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise ...
Description:
The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fibre near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They ...