10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Medi

  • RS Stock No. 186-3929
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM110SC2GB
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
Supports flow control (Pause)
Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
Compact design
Simple installation
Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network
Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus
Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 14/11/2019, delivery within 3 working days from despatch date
Price Each
SGD 153.66
(exc. GST)
SGD 164.42
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD153.66
Related Products
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is ...
Description:
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).Fibre network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference ...
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective ...
Description:
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fibre. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet ...
Description:
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to ...