10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Medi

  • RS Stock No. 186-3929
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM110SC2GB
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

MCM110SC2GB Fiber Media Converter

The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP) Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru Supports flow control (Pause) Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port) Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off Compact design Simple installation Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode) Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Applications

Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

Whats in the package?

Media Converter EU power plug UK power plug Power Adapter User's Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
4 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 153.66
(exc. GST)
SGD 164.42
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD153.66
Related Products
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web ...
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum ...
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber ...
Description:
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant ...