Startech MCMGBSCSM10 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 179-7998
  • Mfr. Part No. MCMGBSCSM10
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCMGBSCSM10 Fibre Media Converter

This fibre media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fibre on 1000BASE-LX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing both SC fibre and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.Reliable and scalable network connectivitySupporting a maximum single-mode fibre cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Compact design and wall mountable Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fibre network link monitoring 1310 nm wavelength Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through Converts and extends a Gigabit fibre (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fibre on 1000BASE-LX networks Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fibre/copper to fibre link Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fibre optic cable (SC connection)

Applications

Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 10 km (6.2 miles) over a fibre backbone Create an economical Ethernet-fibre/copper-fibre link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks/backbones Converts Ethernet to fibre, and fibre to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

Whats in the package?

Media converter Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) Quick-start guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 10km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
5 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 343.78
(exc. GST)
SGD 367.84
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD343.78
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web ...
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisOpen SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distancesAdvanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengthsSupports full or half-duplex operationEasy to use and ...
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) ...
Description:
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) further awayExtend your PoE PDs over longer distances by daisy-chaining four extenders up to 500m (1640ft) total range (reduced power output at each connection)Compact, wall-mountable, and rugged metal housing for convenience and ...