Startech 110VDSLEXTGB Fast Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 179-7975
  • Mfr. Part No. 110VDSLEXTGB
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

110VDSLEXTGB Ethernet Extender

The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. The VDSL (VDSL2) kit is simple to install and provides an out-of-the-box solution as both the Ethernet-VDSL extender and receiver units are included.

A perfect solution for a broad range of applications including connecting isolated user stations within the same building or between separate buildings, or overcoming infrastructure obstacles and distances (e.g. older stone/concrete architecture) where new wiring or wireless may be impossible. The VDSL Ethernet LAN Extender kit helps to eliminate expense by allowing video streaming and data to share the same telephone pair without interference.

The 110VDSLEXT requires only a single pair of wires to function, while offering the ability to use multiple sets of the devices to create several simultaneous connections to your remote building. In these multiple set configurations, you have the ability to use up to 4 sets over a single Cat5e or Cat6 cable which can be used as separate LAN (or VLAN) connections, or bridged into a trunk line for additional speed/bandwidth over long distances (up to two sets only over standard Cat5).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tag transparent
• Selectable CPE and CO mode via DIP switch
• Supports flow control for Fast Ethernet (pause frame or Back Pressure)
• Allows you the ability to select fixed SNR margin (9 dB) or fixed target data rate
• Light in weight and a very compact design
• Supports both symmetric and asymmetric transmission
• Provides high speed Ethernet extension over copper telephone line or other existing two pair wiring enabling network connectivity to remote locations up to 1km away
• Allows network connectivity in buildings made of stone/concrete, or heritage buildings where new Ethernet cabling or wireless are impossible
• Simple Plug and play installation with no software or driver installation for a hassle-free setup

Applications

• Provide Ethernet over copper connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
• Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
• Industrial applications include controlling CNC machinery, polling bar code scanner data, administering process control equipment, and other harsh environment applications
• Monitor and control medical equipment, security keypads/card scanners, point of sale equipment and remote sensor data, and various other healthcare related network communications
• Remote sensor monitoring for traffic flow management (air traffic control, expressway flow)

What’s in the package?

• Extender
• Receiver
• RJ-45 to VDSL Cable
• Power Adapter
• Instruction Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Connection Port RJ45
2 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 750.95
(exc. GST)
SGD 803.52
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD750.95
Related Products
Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and ...
Description:
Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cableIntegrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modulesManage ...
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U ...
Description:
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisSupports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection statusGigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification9k ...
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from ...
Description:
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeIt’s compact design and weight makes ...
The SAT2IDEADP SATA to IDE hard drive adapter ...
Description:
The SAT2IDEADP SATA to IDE hard drive adapter enables you to use your 2.5-inch/3.5-inch IDE-based (PATA) hard drives in most StarTech.com SATA-based HDD docking stations and drive duplicators. The SATA-IDE adapter features all-metal construction that ensures maximum durability, and is ...