Startech ET91000SC2 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 138-5598
  • Mfr. Part No. ET91000SC2
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET91000SC2 Fibre Media Converter

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, this Ethernet to SC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, the fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Supports a maximum fibre cable length of 550m Supports full or half-duplex operation Quick and simple installation, easy to use Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues Converts 1000Base-SX fibre optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multimode fibre cable

Whats in the package?

Fibre Media Converter Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand Grounding Screw Instruction Manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
9 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 283.74
(exc. GST)
SGD 303.60
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD283.74