Startech ET90110SM302 Fast Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 138-5597
  • Mfr. Part No. ET90110SM302
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET90110SM302 Fibre Media Converter

The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fibre, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fibre backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths Maximum Fibre Cable length of 30 km Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether Perfect for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues Converts 100Base-FX fibre optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over single mode fibre cable

Whats in the package?

Fibre Media Converter Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand Grounding Screw Instruction Manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 30km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
10 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
SGD 328.04
(exc. GST)
SGD 351.00
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD328.04
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media ...
Description:
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated ...
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware ...
Description:
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware requiredUses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)Transparent TCP/IP OperationsAuto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full orHalf-Duplex on the Ethernet portStatus LEDs for simple ...
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) ...
Description:
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) further awayExtend your PoE PDs over longer distances by daisy-chaining four extenders up to 500m (1640ft) total range (reduced power output at each connection)Compact, wall-mountable, and rugged metal housing for convenience and ...