Startech ET1000S40LC2 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 138-5596
  • Mfr. Part No. ET1000S40LC2
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

ET1000S40LC2 Fibre Media Converter

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to SM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, the Ethernet to LC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Maximum Fibre Cable length of 40 Km Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy installation Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues Converts 1000Base-LX fibre optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fibre cable

Whats in the package?

Fibre Media Converter Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand Grounding Screw Instruction Manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 40km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port LC, RJ45
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 09/04/2020, delivery within 3 working days from despatch date
Price Each
SGD 760.79
(exc. GST)
SGD 814.05
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
SGD760.79