XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 59 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
SGD6.40
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
SGD9.30
Each (In a Box of 270)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
SGD15.10
Each
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
SGD28.60
Each
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
SGD6.19
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
SGD8.39
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
SGD14.68
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
SGD5.43
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
SGD5.80
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
SGD3.54
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
SGD18.99
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
SGD7.65
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
SGD31.12
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
SGD44.12
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
SGD25.744
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
SGD58.58
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
SGD6.18
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
SGD11.92
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
SGD23.55
Each
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
SGD56.54
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
Related Products
XFP pluggable cage designed to provide 10 Gb/s ...
Description:
XFP pluggable cage designed to provide 10 Gb/s serial links for a wide range of applications. This XFP pluggable cage has module to XFP cage and XPF cage to chassis EMI containment, press fit terminations and supports Double-sided (belly to ...
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly connector is designed to accelerate data transmission to improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems. • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method• ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 cage assembly interconnects CDFP ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 cage assembly interconnects CDFP fibre optic or copper transceiver modules to printed circuit (pc) boards. The assembly features alignment posts and fasteners for mechanical retention to the PC board and provides electromagnetic interference (EMI) suppression, panel ...
The TE Connectivity RCPT 1-port female right angle ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity RCPT 1-port female right angle cage assembly interconnects CDFP fibre optic or copper transceiver modules to printed circuit (PC) boards. The assembly features alignment posts and fasteners for mechanical retention to the PC board. It provides electromagnetic ...