XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 53 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
SGD5.155
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
SGD23.78
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
SGD5.36
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
SGD21.077
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
SGD14.76
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-4028
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
SGD48.303
Each (In a Box of 16)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
SGD12.177
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
SGD53.51
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
SGD9.52
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
SGD2.638
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 137-0717
Mfr. Part No.2297551-2
SGD20.42
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
SGD31.821
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 137-0721
Mfr. Part No.2297550-2
SGD57.36
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 164-4008
Mfr. Part No.1888968-1
SGD13.83
Each (In a Box of 128)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Straight 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In QSFP 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
SGD3.14
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
SGD24.74
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
SGD5,610.24
1 Tray of 1152
Tray(s)
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
SGD37.21
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 158-7773
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
SGD2.356
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
SGD2.215
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
Related Products
Deutsch DT13/15 series PCB header connectors are ideal ...
Description:
Deutsch DT13/15 series PCB header connectors are ideal for heavy duty rated electronic sensor and small module automotive connector applications. The DT13 feature 90 degree pins, the DT15 straight pins which are solid copper alloy with tin plating. The DT13/15 ...
ChipCoolers XFP pin fin heatsink for use with ...
Description:
ChipCoolers XFP pin fin heatsink for use with XFP, MSA SAN. This XFP pin fin heatsink is made from aluminium with a nickel finish and is 6.5mm in height. For clip see stock number717-4357.
A series of zQSFP+ stacked receptacle cage assemblies ...
Description:
A series of zQSFP+ stacked receptacle cage assemblies with integrated connectors supplied by TE Connectivity. The z Quad small form –factor pluggable plus range of products are designed for applications in the networking,telecommunication and data centre industries. The next generation ...
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support ...
Description:
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies accommodate belly-to-belly mounting, have an integrated connector that uses a patented wafer construction and have 4 light pipes per column.Stock ...