XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 59 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
SGD24.93
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
SGD8.58
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
SGD21.67
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
SGD6.87
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
SGD14.57
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-4028
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
SGD49.289
Each (In a Box of 16)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
SGD9.52
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
SGD17.44
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
SGD2.638
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
SGD62.52
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
SGD23.55
Each
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
SGD5.43
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
SGD25.42
Each
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
SGD9.30
Each (In a Box of 270)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
SGD4.944
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
SGD3.53
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
SGD23.83
Each
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
SGD23.87
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
SGD5.80
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
SGD34.59
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
Related Products
The Datamate range is ideal for applications where ...
Description:
The Datamate range is ideal for applications where safety is key, the application is subject to high loads of vibration, shock and acceleration or operates in harsh environments. These Datamate connectors are highly durable and can withstand high numbers of ...
A range of SMT and through hole mount ...
Description:
A range of SMT and through hole mount LED Poke-In receptacle connectors with a low profile designed for lighting applications. These PCB mount LED Poke-In LED connectors are side by side stackable with pads on 4mm centres and have UL ...
XFP pluggable cage designed to provide 10 Gb/s ...
Description:
XFP pluggable cage designed to provide 10 Gb/s serial links for a wide range of applications. This XFP pluggable cage has module to XFP cage and XPF cage to chassis EMI containment, press fit terminations and supports Double-sided (belly to ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 cage assembly interconnects CDFP ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 cage assembly interconnects CDFP fibre optic or copper transceiver modules to printed circuit (pc) boards. The assembly features alignment posts and fasteners for mechanical retention to the PC board and provides electromagnetic interference (EMI) suppression, panel ...