Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 435 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS Stock No. 451-035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RUS100Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD116.72
Each
units
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm - 1 - - Black Simplex - -
RS Stock No. 135-597
BrandRS PRO
SGD44.50
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 536-6894
BrandRS PRO
SGD52.14
Each
units
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
SGD1,493.54
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 0.0625mm - 4 - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7389
BrandRS PRO
SGD26.74
Each
units
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 135-632
BrandRS PRO
SGD19.54
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 536-6923
BrandRS PRO
SGD23.90
Each
units
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS Stock No. 171-4031
Mfr. Part No.ST1 1D5D 05,0 944 1D0
SGD141.37
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated ST FC 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5708
BrandRS PRO
SGD750.05
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 5.8mm - 8 - - Black Tight Buffer - -
RS Stock No. 801-9279
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-EUD500Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD985.28
Each
units
500m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1.06mm - 2 - - Black Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 135-553
BrandRS PRO
SGD58.14
Each
units
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 123-5717
BrandRS PRO
SGD700.67
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 6.5mm - 8 - - Black Loose Tube - -
RS Stock No. 536-6787
BrandRS PRO
SGD59.68
Each
units
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 818-8864
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RSD005Z
BrandBroadcom
SGD33.22
Each
units
5 m - Terminated - - 1000µm - - - - - Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 536-8430
BrandRS PRO
SGD18.48
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 135-575
BrandRS PRO
SGD43.19
Each
units
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 535-7402
BrandRS PRO
SGD26.00
Each
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 536-7005
BrandRS PRO
SGD41.40
Each
units
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 171-4069
Mfr. Part No.944 1D5D 05.0 ST2 1D0
SGD119.54
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated FC ST2 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8492
BrandRS PRO
SGD57.54
Each
units
20m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1